Skip to main content
CALL 24 HOURS (800) 800-3456

Life Storage - Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 9, 2020

Welcome to the Life Storage website ("Site") located at www.lifestorage.com, which is comprised of various web pages and is owned and operated by Life Storage LP. Please know that we value your privacy and are serious about safeguarding it. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes how Life Storage LP and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, "Life Storage," "our," "we," and "us") collect, obtain, use, and disclose personal information provided to us by users of the Site, by Life Storage customers that purchase services available through the Site, by Life Storage customers that provide information offline when they rent storage space from Life Storage (collectively "Services"), and from third parties.

This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your information and how you can access and update your information. By using or accessing this Site or any of our Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of Life Storage's Terms of Use ("Terms"). By accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by both this Privacy Policy and the Terms. If you do not agree to abide by both this Privacy Policy and the Terms, please do not use this Site.

Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, please visit our California Privacy Policy for more information about your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

PRIVACY VALUES

In an effort to protect your privacy, Life Storage has adopted the following principles concerning privacy:

  • our goal is to collect only as much personal information about you as is necessary for our business purposes;
  • our goal is to only use your personal information for the business purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise disclosed to you;
  • our goal is to only share your personal information with third parties that we identify in this Privacy Policy; and
  • we do not sell your personal information.

INTENDED AUDIENCE

Please note that the Site and our Services are intended for audiences and consumers at least 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect or disclose any personal information from anyone under the age of 18. Life Storage reserves the right to delete from its records any such information provided to us.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you use our Services, we may collect information that either you or third parties provide to us, including:

  • contact information such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number;
  • billing information such as credit card number and billing address;
  • rental facility information such as space number and gate/access code;
  • other information you voluntarily choose to provide to us; and/or
  • other information that we request and you provide.

We may obtain information about you from third parties and may combine this information with other personal information we maintain about you. If we do so, this Privacy Policy governs any combined information that we maintain in personally-identifiable format.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information to provide Services and information that you request, and for our legitimate business purposes, such as improving, operating, and enhancing the Site and our Services. Specifically, we may use your information to:

  • process your payments;
  • send you information about your use of Services, purchases, and other transactions;
  • respond to your customer services requests;
  • otherwise administer your account;
  • communicate with you about current offers;
  • send you our newsletter at your request;
  • enable you to rent a storage unit; and,
  • consider an individual for employment.

INFORMATION SHARING

Please note that we do not sell your information to third parties.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose personal information that you provide to us to third parties. Please note that we may disclose information to third parties (i) if they are our business partners or service providers, (ii) in the event of a business transfer, (iii) to protect our interests, or (iv) to comply with the law.

We may disclose your information to our third-party service providers (e.g., payment processing services, identify verification services, collection agencies, etc.) that assist us in our work. We only provide the information that is reasonably necessary for the specific service provider to perform their functions. For example, all financial and billing information collected through the Site is used solely to invoice customers for their use of Life Storage products and services. This billing information is not used by Life Storage for marketing and/or promotional purposes.

In order to improve our business, we may buy or sell a company, or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with or be acquired by another company. Information about our users may be disclosed and otherwise transferred to an acquirer, successor, or assignee as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets. In the event we transfer any of your information in connection with such a sale, we will notify you of the purchaser as required by law.

We may disclose personal information if we believe that doing so is in our interest (i) to protect our property or legal rights (including, but not limited to, enforcement of our agreements) or the rights or property of others, (ii) to help protect the safety or security of our Services and other users of our Services, or (iii) to investigate fraud. We will disclose personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, or to respond to a government request.

We may also disclose your information if we have obtained your prior consent to do so.

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

As is true of most websites, our Site gathers certain information automatically through the use of "cookies" and stores it in log files. Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts may be used by Life Storage and our service providers. This information may include internet protocol ("IP") addresses, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We use this information to administer, operate, and improve the Site and our Services, to improve the effectiveness of advertising of our Services, and to provide advertisements and other content that is tailored to you. These technologies are also used to analyze trends, track users' movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our Site user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these service providers on an individual as well as aggregated basis. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you.

Some Life Storage business partners (e.g., advertisers or tracking utility companies) may use cookies on the Site. Life Storage does not have access or control over these cookies. For example, Life Storage utilizes Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifiable information utilizing cookies For more information about Google Analytics, please refer to the website, "How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps" at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Please note that you can block, delete, or choose not to accept cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of the Site. If you delete cookies, any settings and preferences that were associated with those cookies will also be deleted.

Life Storage does not track you across third party websites and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track ("DNT") signals. However, some third party websites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. Life Storage may subscribe to these third party services in order to provide targeted advertising. If you are visiting such sites, your internet browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

YOUR RIGHTS – USER ACCESS AND CHOICE

If your contact or other information changes, you are responsible for correcting or updating your information by making the change on your member account information page or by emailing our customer service via our contact us form. We will endeavor to respond to your request within ten (10) days. If you would like to change or terminate your subscription to any Services, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove, or deactivate your subscription by making the change on your member information page or by emailing our customer service via our contact us form. We will endeavor to respond to your request within ten (10) days.

You may request access to any personal information held about you from Life Storage by using the contact us form. We may request proof of your identity before sharing or updating such personal information. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable. Should we be unable to fulfill your request, we will notify you as soon as practicable. There is no charge for you to access or update your personal information.

If you request that we delete your personal information from any of our Services (via a user settings page, by e-mail, or otherwise), we will do so within a reasonable period of time, unless it is prohibited by law. We may retain some of your personal information in order to satisfy our legal obligations, or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

If you subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each of these emails, accessing your email preferences in your account settings page, or you can contact us.

SITE REFERRALS AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

The Site or our Services may allow you to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Services through the Site or to refer a friend to a job posting on the Site. If you choose to use this service, you will provide and we will collect your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Site or to view a job posting available on or through the Site. Life Storage uses this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. If you choose to visit or use any third-party website or products or services, information you disclose while using those third-party website or any products or services available on or through such third-party website will be governed by that third-party websites privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party website or any products or services on or through them.

The Site includes social media features, such as Facebook and Twitter functionalities. These features may collect your IP address, which pages you visit within the Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Life Storage may maintain presences on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to Life Storage through any social media platform is done at your risk and without any expectation of privacy. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

LOCATION OF INFORMATION

Life Storage has servers and/or offices located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. By using the Site, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to Life Storage facilities in the United States, and those third parties with whom Life Storage shares it as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to use the Services from outside the United States, then you should know that you are consenting to transferring your personal information outside of your region and into the United States for storage and processing.

SECURITY AND RETENTION

We use reasonable security measures that are designed to protect your information from accidental loss, disclosure, misuse, and destruction. Please be advised that no data security measures can be guaranteed to be completely effective. Consequently, we cannot guarantee security of any information that you provide to us. You transmit information to us at your own risk. We recommend that you help us keep your data safe by taking reasonable steps such as keeping your passwords private and not disclosing sensitive personal data in places that can be accessed publicly.

By using our Site and Services, you agree that Life Storage is not responsible for any electronic communication and/or any of your personal data which may be lost, altered, intercepted, or stored without authorization during the transmission of any data whatsoever across networks not owned and/or operated by Life Storage. Life Storage will not have any liability to you for any such misuse or disclosure.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as otherwise required to process payments for your subscription for the Services. We may also retain and use your information as we deem necessary to comply with our business purposes or legal obligations, to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, or where we reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated as needed to accurately reflect our practices and procedures. When we do make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information. Your continued use of the Services after any changes to this Privacy Policy are in effect constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy in connection with the new usage.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • Life Storage
  • 6467 Main St.
  • Williamsville, NY 14221
  • (716) 633-1850
  • Online Contact Form
  • Effective as of March 9, 2020